County Median Investment Score
88Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $710 – $840▲ | $710 – $840 | 7.9% |
| 1 BR | $780 – $990▲ | $780 – $990 | 7.3% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,200▲ | $1,010 – $1,200 | 6.7% |
| 3 BR | $1,230 – $1,620▲ | $1,230 – $1,620 | 7.8% |
| 4 BR | $1,610 – $1,890▲ | $1,610 – $1,890 | 4.2% |
| 5 BR | $2,001▲ | —Not available | 4.3% |
| 6 BR | $2,301▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
| 7 BR | $2,646▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
| 8 BR | $3,043▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Lyman County, SD fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 9 ZIP codes in Lyman County, SD ranges from $1,010 to $1,200 a month, with a median of $1,100. That is up 10.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Lyman County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,086. The median county two-bedroom FMR in South Dakota is $1,033, so Lyman County is 6% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $690 | $770 | +11.6% | $693–$847 |
| 1BR | $770 | $850 | +10.4% | $765–$935 |
| 2BR | $1,000 | $1,100 | +10.0% | $990–$1,210 |
| 3BR | $1,230 | $1,370 | +11.4% | $1,233–$1,507 |
| 4BR | $1,560 | $1,740 | +11.5% | $1,566–$1,914 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $770 | $850 | $1,100 | $1,370 | $1,740 |
| FY 2026 | $690 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,560 |
| FY 2025 | $640 | $710 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,430 |
| FY 2024area FMR | $613 | $689 | $905 | $1,094 | $1,536 |
| FY 2023area FMR | $575 | $628 | $826 | $1,005 | $1,407 |
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Lyman County, SD rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lyman County, SD?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,086, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $977 to $1,195 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lyman County, SD in?
Lyman County, SD is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,086.
How much did fair market rent change in Lyman County, SD for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set