Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Macon County

Macon County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 8 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,260$770 – $1,260
1 BR$800 – $1,310$800 – $1,310
2 BR$1,000 – $1,450$1,000 – $1,450
3 BR$1,240 – $1,830$1,240 – $1,830
4 BR$1,360 – $2,250$1,360 – $2,250
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
0.60
1 BR
1
0.64
2 BR
1
0.65
3 BR
1
1
0.80-0.88
4 BR
1
1
0.90-0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Macon County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Macon County, TN ranges from $1,000 to $1,450 a month, with a median of $1,105. That is down 4.7% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Macon County is in the Macon County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Macon County is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Macon County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970−4.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,000−3.8%$900–$1,100
2BR$1,105−4.7%$995–$1,216
3BR$1,430−4.3%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,700−4.8%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Macon County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,000$1,105$1,430$1,700
FY 2026$1,010$1,040$1,160$1,495$1,785
FY 2025$1,110$1,140$1,275$1,605$1,955
FY 2024$960$975$1,115$1,410$1,705
FY 2023$810$820$990$1,250$1,540

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
37022$1,450+31.2%
37057$1,310+18.6%
37074$1,190+7.7%
37186$1,190+7.7%
37083$1,020−7.7%
37145$1,000−9.5%
37150$1,000−9.5%
38588$1,000−9.5%

Questions about Macon County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Macon County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,105, that basic range is $995 to $1,216 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Macon County, TN in?

Macon County, TN is in the Macon County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Macon County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.7%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,105 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set