Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Madison County

Madison County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

136High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790 – $1,040$790 – $1,110
1 BR$870 – $1,150$870 – $1,220
2 BR$1,140 – $1,500$1,010 – $1,510
3 BR$1,510 – $1,920$1,510 – $1,920
4 BR$1,590 – $2,180$1,590 – $2,180
5 BR$2,012Not available
6 BR$2,314Not available
7 BR$2,662Not available
8 BR$3,061Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.71-1.20
1 BR
3
0.80-1.25
2 BR
3
0.94-1.49
3 BR
4
1.09-1.17
4 BR
3
1.02-1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Madison County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Madison County, TN ranges from $1,140 to $1,500 a month, with a median of $1,255. That is up 5.5% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Madison County is in the Jackson, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,375. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Madison County is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Madison County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+6.6%$801–$979
1BR$995+8.7%$896–$1,095
2BR$1,255+5.5%$1,130–$1,381
3BR$1,595+1.3%$1,436–$1,755
4BR$1,750+1.7%$1,575–$1,925

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Madison County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$995$1,255$1,595$1,750
FY 2026$835$915$1,190$1,575$1,720
FY 2025$785$875$1,130$1,475$1,545
FY 2024$790$865$1,125$1,550$1,590
FY 2023$620$685$895$1,215$1,290

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
38305$1,500+19.5%
38391$1,480+17.9%
38362$1,450+15.5%
38302$1,410+12.4%
38303$1,410+12.4%
38308$1,410+12.4%
38355$1,400+11.6%
38301$1,310+4.4%
38313$1,200−4.4%
38356$1,170−6.8%
38392$1,170−6.8%
38006$1,150−8.4%
38343$1,140−9.2%
38348$1,140−9.2%
38351$1,140−9.2%
38366$1,140−9.2%

Questions about Madison County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Madison County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,375, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,238 to $1,513 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,255 it would be $1,130 to $1,381. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Madison County, TN in?

Madison County, TN is in the Jackson, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,375.

How much did fair market rent change in Madison County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,255 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set