Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WA/Pend Oreille County

Pend Oreille County, WA

CountySAFMR
Found 8 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $1,000$710 – $1,100
1 BR$780 – $1,080$780 – $1,190
2 BR$1,010 – $1,410$1,010 – $1,520
3 BR$1,320 – $1,880$1,320 – $2,000
4 BR$1,700 – $2,360$1,700 – $2,360
5 BR$2,559Not available
6 BR$2,943Not available
7 BR$3,384Not available
8 BR$3,892Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.52
1 BR
0.56
2 BR
0.75
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pend Oreille County, WA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Pend Oreille County, WA ranges from $1,010 to $1,410 a month, with a median of $1,345. That is up 14.5% from $1,175 in FY 2026. Pend Oreille County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,298. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Washington is $1,467, so Pend Oreille County is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pend Oreille County, WA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$955+15.8%$860–$1,051
1BR$1,045+16.1%$941–$1,150
2BR$1,345+14.5%$1,211–$1,480
3BR$1,770+18.4%$1,593–$1,947
4BR$2,225+13.2%$2,003–$2,448

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pend Oreille County, WA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$955$1,045$1,345$1,770$2,225
FY 2026$825$900$1,175$1,495$1,965
FY 2025$755$820$1,075$1,375$1,805
FY 2024$770$860$1,110$1,560$1,810
FY 2023$740$840$1,090$1,550$1,810

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
99139$1,410+4.8%
99006$1,380+2.6%
99009$1,380+2.6%
99156$1,380+2.6%
99119$1,310−2.6%
99180$1,220−9.3%
99152$1,070−20.4%
99153$1,010−24.9%

Questions about Pend Oreille County, WA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pend Oreille County, WA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,298, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,168 to $1,428 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,345 it would be $1,211 to $1,480. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pend Oreille County, WA in?

Pend Oreille County, WA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,298.

How much did fair market rent change in Pend Oreille County, WA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.5%, from $1,175 in FY 2026 to $1,345 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set