County Median Investment Score
77Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $720 – $980▲ | $720 – $980 | 6.5% |
| 1 BR | $780 – $990▲ | $780 – $990 | 3.8% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,290▲ | $1,010 – $1,290 | 2.7% |
| 3 BR | $1,320 – $1,790▲ | $1,320 – $1,790 | 4.2% |
| 4 BR | $1,450 – $1,910▲ | $1,450 – $1,910 | 5.0% |
| 5 BR | $1,748▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 6 BR | $2,010▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 7 BR | $2,312▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
| 8 BR | $2,658▲ | —Not available | 5.0% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Rock County, MN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 11 ZIP codes in Rock County, MN ranges from $1,010 to $1,290 a month, with a median of $1,020. That is up 4.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Rock County is in the Rock County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Rock County is 3% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $730 | $770 | +5.5% | $693–$847 |
| 1BR | $750 | $800 | +6.7% | $720–$880 |
| 2BR | $980 | $1,020 | +4.1% | $918–$1,122 |
| 3BR | $1,350 | $1,410 | +4.4% | $1,269–$1,551 |
| 4BR | $1,370 | $1,520 | +10.9% | $1,368–$1,672 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $770 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,520 |
| FY 2026 | $730 | $750 | $980 | $1,350 | $1,370 |
| FY 2025 | $650 | $730 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,280 |
| FY 2024area FMR | $638 | $716 | $941 | $1,247 | $1,314 |
| FY 2023area FMR | $588 | $669 | $880 | $1,134 | $1,208 |
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Rock County, MN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock County, MN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,020 it would be $918 to $1,122. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock County, MN in?
Rock County, MN is in the Rock County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Rock County, MN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set