Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NJ/Salem County

Salem County, NJ

CountySAFMR
Found 15 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

109Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130 – $1,890$1,130 – $2,000
1 BR$1,220 – $2,040$1,240 – $2,180
2 BR$1,460 – $2,440$1,410 – $2,400
3 BR$1,740 – $2,910$1,710 – $2,740
4 BR$1,920 – $3,210$1,810 – $3,200
5 BR$2,875Not available
6 BR$3,306Not available
7 BR$3,802Not available
8 BR$4,373Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
5
0.77-1.30
1 BR
3
0.86-1.36
2 BR
3
0.77-1.39
3 BR
3
3
0.79-1.42
4 BR
3
0.84-1.47
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Salem County, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 15 ZIP codes in Salem County, NJ ranges from $1,460 to $2,440 a month, with a median of $1,750. That is up 3.6% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Salem County is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Salem County is 22% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Salem County, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+3.1%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,460+5.0%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,750+3.6%$1,575–$1,925
3BR$2,290+5.0%$2,061–$2,519
4BR$2,500+7.3%$2,250–$2,750

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Salem County, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,460$1,750$2,290$2,500
FY 2026$1,290$1,390$1,690$2,180$2,330
FY 2025$1,260$1,390$1,660$2,070$2,270
FY 2024$1,190$1,320$1,580$1,950$2,200
FY 2023$1,040$1,140$1,410$1,720$1,990

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
08023$2,440+39.4%
08085$2,360+34.9%
08067$2,290+30.9%
08038$2,040+16.6%
08343$2,030+16.0%
08318$1,940+10.9%
08344$1,870+6.9%
08302$1,7500.0%
08069$1,720−1.7%
08347$1,640−6.3%
08070$1,630−6.9%
08001$1,600−8.6%
08098$1,600−8.6%
08072$1,460−16.6%
08079$1,460−16.6%

Questions about Salem County, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Salem County, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,750, that basic range is $1,575 to $1,925 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Salem County, NJ in?

Salem County, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Salem County, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set