Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Shelby County

Shelby County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 71 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

109Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840 – $1,640$640 – $1,800
1 BR$910 – $1,780$680 – $1,870
2 BR$1,000 – $1,950$800 – $1,940
3 BR$1,310 – $2,570$1,120 – $2,120
4 BR$1,510 – $2,970$1,220 – $2,540
5 BR$2,277Not available
6 BR$2,619Not available
7 BR$3,011Not available
8 BR$3,463Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
23
0.57-1.43
1 BR
27
0.63-1.48
2 BR
24
0.73-1.41
3 BR
27
0.84-1.38
4 BR
25
0.82-1.49
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Shelby County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 71 ZIP codes in Shelby County, TN ranges from $1,000 to $1,950 a month, with a median of $1,300. That is up 1.6% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Shelby County is in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Shelby County is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shelby County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090+1.9%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,190+2.6%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,300+1.6%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,720+1.8%$1,548–$1,892
4BR$1,980+0.5%$1,782–$2,178

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shelby County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,190$1,300$1,720$1,980
FY 2026$1,070$1,160$1,280$1,690$1,970
FY 2025$1,110$1,210$1,360$1,790$2,090
FY 2024$1,030$1,150$1,300$1,710$2,000
FY 2023$810$910$1,040$1,380$1,600

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
38139$1,950+50.0%
38138$1,870+43.8%
38002$1,860+43.1%
38135$1,830+40.8%
38018$1,780+36.9%
38103$1,750+34.6%
38120$1,680+29.2%
38029$1,670+28.5%
38017$1,660+27.7%
38016$1,600+23.1%
38125$1,590+22.3%
38133$1,590+22.3%
38141$1,570+20.8%
38117$1,510+16.2%
38119$1,460+12.3%
38104$1,450+11.5%
38004$1,420+9.2%
38028$1,410+8.5%
38115$1,360+4.6%
38128$1,350+3.8%
38027$1,3000.0%
38055$1,3000.0%
38083$1,3000.0%
38088$1,3000.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 65 ZIP codes.

Questions about Shelby County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shelby County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Shelby County, TN in?

Shelby County, TN is in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Shelby County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set