County Median Investment Score
--
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $760 – $840▲ | $760 – $840 | 3.7% |
| 1 BR | $850 – $920▲ | $850 – $920 | 3.7% |
| 2 BR | $1,090 – $1,200▲ | $1,090 – $1,200 | 2.7% |
| 3 BR | $1,410 – $1,540▲ | $1,410 – $1,540 | 1.9% |
| 4 BR | $1,680 – $1,890▲ | $1,680 – $1,890 | 0.9% |
| 5 BR | $2,035▲ | —Not available | 0.9% |
| 6 BR | $2,341▲ | —Not available | 0.9% |
| 7 BR | $2,692▲ | —Not available | 0.9% |
| 8 BR | $3,096▲ | —Not available | 0.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Stanley County, SD fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Stanley County, SD ranges from $1,090 to $1,200 a month, with a median of $1,160. That is up 13.7% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Stanley County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,202. The median county two-bedroom FMR in South Dakota is $1,033, so Stanley County is 12% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $700 | $810 | +15.7% | $729–$891 |
| 1BR | $790 | $910 | +15.2% | $819–$1,001 |
| 2BR | $1,020 | $1,160 | +13.7% | $1,044–$1,276 |
| 3BR | $1,290 | $1,500 | +16.3% | $1,350–$1,650 |
| 4BR | $1,520 | $1,770 | +16.4% | $1,593–$1,947 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $810 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,500 | $1,770 |
| FY 2026 | $700 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,520 |
| FY 2025 | $670 | $760 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,550 |
| FY 2024area FMR | $727 | $816 | $1,072 | $1,419 | $1,722 |
| FY 2023area FMR | $673 | $735 | $968 | $1,292 | $1,578 |
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Stanley County, SD rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stanley County, SD?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,202, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,082 to $1,322 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Stanley County, SD in?
Stanley County, SD is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,202.
How much did fair market rent change in Stanley County, SD for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.7%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set