Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MN/Traverse County

Traverse County, MN

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

111Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $830$710 – $830
1 BR$780 – $970$780 – $970
2 BR$1,010 – $1,190$1,010 – $1,190
3 BR$1,240 – $1,630$1,240 – $1,630
4 BR$1,450 – $1,980$1,450 – $1,980
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Traverse County, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Traverse County, MN ranges from $1,010 to $1,190 a month, with a median of $1,015. That is up 3.6% from $980 in FY 2026. Traverse County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Traverse County is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Traverse County, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$715+5.1%$644–$787
1BR$810+2.5%$729–$891
2BR$1,015+3.6%$914–$1,117
3BR$1,370+1.5%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,700+4.6%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Traverse County, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$715$810$1,015$1,370$1,700
FY 2026$680$790$980$1,350$1,625
FY 2025$655$765$950$1,330$1,555
FY 2024area FMR$613$712$905$1,275$1,390
FY 2023area FMR$552$651$826$1,174$1,284

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
56219$1,190+17.2%
56565$1,190+17.2%
56583$1,080+6.4%
56211$1,070+5.4%
56274$1,020+0.5%
56221$1,010−0.5%
56236$1,010−0.5%
56240$1,010−0.5%
56248$1,010−0.5%
56296$1,010−0.5%

Questions about Traverse County, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Traverse County, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,015 it would be $914 to $1,117. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Traverse County, MN in?

Traverse County, MN is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Traverse County, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,015 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set