Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Uinta County

Uinta County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700 – $1,020$700 – $1,020
1 BR$760 – $1,030$760 – $1,030
2 BR$1,000 – $1,330$1,000 – $1,330
3 BR$1,380 – $1,710$1,260 – $1,710
4 BR$1,670 – $1,960$1,350 – $1,960
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.66
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Uinta County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Uinta County, WY ranges from $1,000 to $1,330 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Uinta County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Uinta County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$7100.0%$639–$781
1BR$780+5.4%$702–$858
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,400+3.7%$1,260–$1,540
4BR$1,690+10.5%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Uinta County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$780$1,010$1,400$1,690
FY 2026$710$740$970$1,350$1,530
FY 2025$780$790$1,030$1,440$1,680
FY 2024area FMR$684$689$905$1,275$1,536
FY 2023area FMR$623$628$826$1,137$1,380

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82930$1,330+31.7%
82937$1,170+15.8%
82933$1,060+5.0%
82936$1,0100.0%
82931$1,000−1.0%
82939$1,000−1.0%
82944$1,000−1.0%

Questions about Uinta County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Uinta County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Uinta County, WY in?

Uinta County, WY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Uinta County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 1.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set