Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/OR/Wallowa County

Wallowa County, OR

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $960$720 – $960
1 BR$850 – $1,120$850 – $1,120
2 BR$1,040 – $1,360$1,040 – $1,360
3 BR$1,440 – $1,880$1,440 – $1,880
4 BR$1,740 – $2,270$1,740 – $2,270
5 BR$2,300Not available
6 BR$2,645Not available
7 BR$3,042Not available
8 BR$3,498Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wallowa County, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Wallowa County, OR ranges from $1,040 to $1,360 a month, with a median of $1,190. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Wallowa County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,116. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Wallowa County is 10% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wallowa County, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$850+1.2%$765–$935
1BR$990+4.2%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,1900.0%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,660+0.6%$1,494–$1,826
4BR$2,000+0.5%$1,800–$2,200

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wallowa County, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$850$990$1,190$1,660$2,000
FY 2026$840$950$1,190$1,650$1,990
FY 2025$700$820$1,020$1,430$1,710
FY 2024area FMR$664$793$979$1,380$1,661
FY 2023area FMR$609$746$911$1,295$1,552

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
97846$1,360+14.3%
97857$1,270+6.7%
97885$1,1900.0%
97842$1,170−1.7%
97828$1,040−12.6%

Questions about Wallowa County, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wallowa County, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,116, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,004 to $1,228 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wallowa County, OR in?

Wallowa County, OR is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,116.

How much did fair market rent change in Wallowa County, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set