Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Weston County

Weston County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $870$810 – $870
1 BR$810 – $870$810 – $870
2 BR$1,060 – $1,130$1,060 – $1,130
3 BR$1,430 – $1,520$1,430 – $1,520
4 BR$1,750 – $1,880$1,750 – $1,880
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Weston County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Weston County, WY ranges from $1,060 to $1,130 a month, with a median of $1,080. That is up 0.9% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Weston County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,101. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Weston County is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Weston County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+2.5%$747–$913
1BR$830+1.2%$747–$913
2BR$1,080+0.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,470+0.7%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,790+1.7%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Weston County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$830$1,080$1,470$1,790
FY 2026$810$820$1,070$1,460$1,760
FY 2025$800$800$1,050$1,380$1,730
FY 2024$790$880$1,160$1,590$1,780
FY 2023$670$760$1,000$1,380$1,520

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82729$1,130+4.6%
82715$1,100+1.9%
82723$1,0800.0%
82701$1,070−0.9%
82730$1,060−1.9%

Questions about Weston County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Weston County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,101, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $991 to $1,211 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Weston County, WY in?

Weston County, WY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,101.

How much did fair market rent change in Weston County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set