Kansas (KS)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
95Above average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $669 - $1,890▲Median: $727 | 3.8% |
| 1 BR | $730 - $2,050▲Median: $800 | 3.2% |
| 2 BR | $960 - $2,320▲Median: $970 | 2.9% |
| 3 BR | $1,145 - $3,030▲Median: $1,315 | 3.5% |
| 4 BR | $1,263 - $3,630▲Median: $1,545 | 4.5% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Kansas fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 105 counties in Kansas. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $961. That is up 9.6% from $877 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $961 in Woodson County to $1,546 in Johnson County. 9 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 20 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 175 ZIP codes in 5 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Leavenworth County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Linn County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Miami County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Wyandotte County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kearny County | $1,530 | +7.3% | Non-metro |
| Douglas County | $1,272 | +7.6% | Lawrence, KS MSA |
| Hamilton County | $1,235 | +14.5% | Non-metro |
| Franklin County | $1,179 | +15.6% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $1,172 | +10.9% | Topeka, KS MSA |
| Jefferson County | $1,172 | +10.9% | Topeka, KS MSA |
| Osage County | $1,172 | +10.9% | Topeka, KS MSA |
| Shawnee County | $1,172 | +10.9% | Topeka, KS MSA |
| Wabaunsee County | $1,172 | +10.9% | Topeka, KS MSA |
| Finney County | $1,153 | +10.8% | Non-metro |
| Pottawatomie County | $1,107 | +3.7% | Manhattan, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Riley County | $1,107 | +3.7% | Manhattan, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Doniphan County | $1,101 | +2.2% | St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
| Saline County | $1,097 | +8.7% | Non-metro |
| Geary County | $1,096 | +4.6% | Geary County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ford County | $1,085 | +12.0% | Non-metro |
| Clay County | $1,074 | +13.1% | Non-metro |
| Seward County | $1,074 | +7.4% | Non-metro |
| Rawlins County | $1,065 | +11.9% | Non-metro |
| Sumner County | $1,046 | −1.8% | Sumner County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Butler County | $1,043 | −5.1% | Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Harvey County | $1,043 | −5.1% | Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sedgwick County | $1,043 | −5.1% | Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ellis County | $1,036 | +10.1% | Non-metro |
| McPherson County | $1,029 | +11.8% | Non-metro |
| Dickinson County | $1,021 | +16.3% | Non-metro |
| Sherman County | $1,021 | +9.5% | Non-metro |
| Reno County | $1,018 | +6.4% | Non-metro |
| Stevens County | $998 | +10.5% | Non-metro |
| Bourbon County | $994 | +6.2% | Non-metro |
| Pawnee County | $994 | +13.3% | Non-metro |
| Coffey County | $992 | +12.9% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $988 | +9.7% | Non-metro |
| Ottawa County | $987 | +5.8% | Non-metro |
| Gray County | $969 | +10.5% | Non-metro |
| Hodgeman County | $963 | +9.8% | Non-metro |
| Allen County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Anderson County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Atchison County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Barber County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Barton County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Brown County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Chase County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Chautauqua County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Cherokee County | $961 | +9.6% | Cherokee County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cheyenne County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Clark County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Cloud County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Comanche County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Cowley County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Decatur County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Edwards County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Elk County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Ellsworth County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Gove County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Graham County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Grant County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Greeley County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Greenwood County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Harper County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Haskell County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Jewell County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Kingman County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Kiowa County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Labette County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Lane County | $961 | −2.8% | Non-metro |
| Lincoln County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Logan County | $961 | +5.4% | Non-metro |
| Lyon County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Marion County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Marshall County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Meade County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Mitchell County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Morris County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Morton County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Nemaha County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Neosho County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Ness County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Norton County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Osborne County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Phillips County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Pratt County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Republic County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Rice County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Rooks County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Rush County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Russell County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Scott County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Sheridan County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Smith County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Stafford County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Stanton County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Thomas County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Trego County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Wallace County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Wichita County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Wilson County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Woodson County | $961 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 5 | $1,546 |
| Lawrence, KS MSA | 1 | $1,272 |
| Topeka, KS MSA | 5 | $1,172 |
| Manhattan, KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,107 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA | 1 | $1,101 |
| Geary County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,096 |
| Sumner County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,046 |
| Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,043 |
| Cherokee County, KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $961 |
Questions about Kansas rents
What is the fair market rent in Kansas?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Kansas counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Johnson County ($1,546), Leavenworth County ($1,546), Linn County ($1,546).
Does Kansas use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 175 ZIP codes across 5 metro areas, led by the Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area; Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area; Lawrence, KS MSA. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027