14204
ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$940
1 BR$970$970
2 BR$1,140$1,140
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,590$1,590
5 BR$1,828
6 BR$2,103
7 BR$2,418
8 BR$2,781

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.83ratio
FMR$940
Market$1,130
vs market-$190

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.83
1 BR
1 BR
0.63ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,550
vs market-$580

0.63
2 BR
2 BR
0.62ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,830
vs market-$690

0.62
3 BR
3 BR
0.67ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$2,060
vs market-$670

0.67
4 BR
4 BR
0.78ratio
FMR$1,590
Market$2,030
vs market-$440

0.78
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$107,487
Rent
$1,140
Down payment
$21,497
Loan
$85,990
Mortgage
$544
Expenses
$396
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 14204 (NY) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

14204 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 14204 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,140 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,590.