Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Erie County

Erie County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 94 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,760$770 – $1,860
1 BR$830 – $1,800$830 – $1,800
2 BR$1,010 – $2,130$1,010 – $2,260
3 BR$1,240 – $2,590$1,240 – $2,850
4 BR$1,420 – $2,960$1,420 – $3,260
5 BR$2,208Not available
6 BR$2,539Not available
7 BR$2,920Not available
8 BR$3,358Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
12
0.58-1.48
1 BR
13
0.64-1.39
2 BR
14
0.58-1.10
3 BR
12
0.50-1.33
4 BR
17
0.52-1.60
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Erie County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 94 ZIP codes in Erie County, NY ranges from $1,010 to $2,130 a month, with a median of $1,380. That is up 5.3% from $1,310 in FY 2026. Erie County is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erie County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,140+5.6%$1,026–$1,254
1BR$1,170+5.4%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,380+5.3%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,680+5.0%$1,512–$1,848
4BR$1,920+5.5%$1,728–$2,112

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erie County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,140$1,170$1,380$1,680$1,920
FY 2026$1,080$1,110$1,310$1,600$1,820
FY 2025$950$990$1,160$1,430$1,600
FY 2024$970$1,010$1,190$1,460$1,640
FY 2023$890$930$1,090$1,340$1,500

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
14026$2,130+54.3%
14032$2,130+54.3%
14051$2,130+54.3%
14091$2,130+54.3%
14203$1,970+42.8%
14221$1,970+42.8%
14068$1,890+37.0%
14261$1,850+34.1%
14228$1,800+30.4%
14260$1,800+30.4%
14085$1,750+26.8%
14059$1,710+23.9%
14072$1,640+18.8%
14075$1,630+18.1%
14127$1,610+16.7%
14227$1,610+16.7%
14216$1,600+15.9%
14222$1,590+15.2%
14224$1,570+13.8%
14226$1,570+13.8%
14150$1,520+10.1%
14214$1,520+10.1%
14202$1,500+8.7%
14010$1,460+5.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 89 ZIP codes.

Questions about Erie County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erie County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,380, that basic range is $1,242 to $1,518 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Erie County, NY in?

Erie County, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Erie County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $1,310 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set