New York (NY)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
72Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $706 - $2,593▲Median: $1,066 | 3.9% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $2,729▲Median: $1,196 | 3.6% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,971▲Median: $1,493 | 3.9% |
| 3 BR | $1,209 - $3,760▲Median: $1,808 | 3.1% |
| 4 BR | $1,368 - $4,121▲Median: $1,975 | 3.7% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
New York fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 62 counties in New York. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,385. That is up 1.8% from $1,361 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Wyoming County to $2,971 in Bronx County. 14 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 37 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 119 ZIP codes in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kings County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| New York County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Putnam County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Queens County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Richmond County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Rockland County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Westchester County | $2,971 | +2.1% | New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Nassau County | $2,689 | −2.1% | Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Suffolk County | $2,689 | −2.1% | Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Dutchess County | $2,131 | +7.7% | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA |
| Orange County | $2,131 | +7.7% | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA |
| Ulster County | $1,878 | +3.3% | Kingston, NY MSA |
| Albany County | $1,711 | +0.5% | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA |
| Rensselaer County | $1,711 | +0.5% | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA |
| Saratoga County | $1,711 | +0.5% | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA |
| Schenectady County | $1,711 | +0.5% | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA |
| Schoharie County | $1,711 | +0.5% | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA |
| Tompkins County | $1,709 | −2.5% | Ithaca, NY MSA |
| Columbia County | $1,503 | +4.8% | Non-metro |
| Madison County | $1,493 | +7.3% | Syracuse, NY MSA |
| Onondaga County | $1,493 | +7.3% | Syracuse, NY MSA |
| Oswego County | $1,493 | +7.3% | Syracuse, NY MSA |
| Jefferson County | $1,453 | +3.4% | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY MSA |
| Erie County | $1,423 | +6.0% | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA |
| Niagara County | $1,423 | +6.0% | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA |
| Livingston County | $1,416 | −10.0% | Rochester, NY MSA |
| Monroe County | $1,416 | −10.0% | Rochester, NY MSA |
| Ontario County | $1,416 | −10.0% | Rochester, NY MSA |
| Orleans County | $1,416 | −10.0% | Rochester, NY MSA |
| Wayne County | $1,416 | −10.0% | Rochester, NY MSA |
| Greene County | $1,354 | −1.4% | Non-metro |
| Chemung County | $1,348 | +5.1% | Elmira, NY MSA |
| Warren County | $1,347 | −0.1% | Glens Falls, NY MSA |
| Washington County | $1,347 | −0.1% | Glens Falls, NY MSA |
| Sullivan County | $1,299 | −0.2% | Non-metro |
| Hamilton County | $1,287 | −9.9% | Non-metro |
| Otsego County | $1,235 | +0.6% | Non-metro |
| Broome County | $1,219 | +10.5% | Binghamton, NY MSA |
| Tioga County | $1,219 | +10.5% | Binghamton, NY MSA |
| Herkimer County | $1,210 | +3.2% | Utica-Rome, NY MSA |
| Oneida County | $1,210 | +3.2% | Utica-Rome, NY MSA |
| Clinton County | $1,205 | −3.3% | Non-metro |
| Schuyler County | $1,180 | +2.8% | Non-metro |
| Cortland County | $1,171 | −2.3% | Non-metro |
| Essex County | $1,171 | −1.2% | Non-metro |
| Seneca County | $1,145 | −2.1% | Non-metro |
| Genesee County | $1,113 | −4.7% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $1,111 | +0.8% | Non-metro |
| Cayuga County | $1,074 | −4.4% | Non-metro |
| Steuben County | $1,058 | −2.1% | Non-metro |
| Yates County | $1,057 | −3.6% | Non-metro |
| Fulton County | $1,051 | −3.3% | Non-metro |
| St. Lawrence County | $1,041 | −2.8% | Non-metro |
| Delaware County | $1,017 | −1.5% | Non-metro |
| Allegany County | $1,014 | +4.1% | Non-metro |
| Cattaraugus County | $1,014 | +0.7% | Non-metro |
| Chautauqua County | $1,014 | +4.0% | Non-metro |
| Chenango County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Franklin County | $1,014 | −2.9% | Non-metro |
| Lewis County | $1,014 | +0.6% | Non-metro |
| Wyoming County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area | 8 | $2,971 |
| Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $2,689 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA | 2 | $2,131 |
| Kingston, NY MSA | 1 | $1,878 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA | 5 | $1,711 |
| Ithaca, NY MSA | 1 | $1,709 |
| Syracuse, NY MSA | 3 | $1,493 |
| Watertown-Fort Drum, NY MSA | 1 | $1,453 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA | 2 | $1,423 |
| Rochester, NY MSA | 5 | $1,416 |
| Elmira, NY MSA | 1 | $1,348 |
| Glens Falls, NY MSA | 2 | $1,347 |
| Binghamton, NY MSA | 2 | $1,219 |
| Utica-Rome, NY MSA | 2 | $1,210 |
Questions about New York rents
What is the fair market rent in New York?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which New York counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Bronx County ($2,971), Kings County ($2,971), New York County ($2,971).
Does New York use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 119 ZIP codes in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027