Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Rensselaer County

Rensselaer County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 34 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100 – $1,680$1,100 – $1,710
1 BR$1,280 – $1,930$1,200 – $1,870
2 BR$1,540 – $2,320$1,420 – $2,260
3 BR$1,840 – $2,760$1,420 – $2,390
4 BR$2,030 – $3,050$1,450 – $2,640
5 BR$2,507Not available
6 BR$2,883Not available
7 BR$3,316Not available
8 BR$3,813Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
4
0.52-1.20
1 BR
2
2
2
2
2
2
0.69-1.26
2 BR
4
0.67-1.29
3 BR
3
0.67-1.40
4 BR
3
0.78-1.51
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rensselaer County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 34 ZIP codes in Rensselaer County, NY ranges from $1,540 to $2,320 a month, with a median of $1,650. That is up 0.6% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Rensselaer County is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Rensselaer County is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rensselaer County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210+2.1%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,3650.0%$1,229–$1,502
2BR$1,650+0.6%$1,485–$1,815
3BR$1,985+1.0%$1,787–$2,184
4BR$2,180+0.5%$1,962–$2,398

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rensselaer County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,365$1,650$1,985$2,180
FY 2026$1,185$1,365$1,640$1,965$2,170
FY 2025$1,025$1,150$1,390$1,680$1,845
FY 2024$930$1,040$1,265$1,540$1,710
FY 2023$870$970$1,185$1,450$1,600

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
12061$2,320+40.6%
12052$2,010+21.8%
12082$2,010+21.8%
12018$1,990+20.6%
12144$1,970+19.4%
12153$1,910+15.8%
12169$1,880+13.9%
12033$1,830+10.9%
12063$1,810+9.7%
12138$1,790+8.5%
12040$1,740+5.5%
12022$1,710+3.6%
12180$1,710+3.6%
12089$1,670+1.2%
12133$1,670+1.2%
12181$1,670+1.2%
12156$1,6500.0%
12168$1,6500.0%
12198$1,610−2.4%
12024$1,580−4.2%
12118$1,560−5.5%
12028$1,540−6.7%
12057$1,540−6.7%
12062$1,540−6.7%

Showing the 24 highest of 34 ZIP codes.

Questions about Rensselaer County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rensselaer County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,650 it would be $1,485 to $1,815. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rensselaer County, NY in?

Rensselaer County, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in Rensselaer County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set