Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Warren County

Warren County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 26 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940 – $1,240$940 – $1,220
1 BR$960 – $1,240$960 – $1,270
2 BR$1,220 – $1,560$1,220 – $1,680
3 BR$1,570 – $2,020$1,570 – $2,200
4 BR$1,610 – $2,050$1,610 – $2,260
5 BR$1,903Not available
6 BR$2,189Not available
7 BR$2,517Not available
8 BR$2,895Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.88-1.02
1 BR
2
0.85-0.96
2 BR
1
1
1
0.81-0.94
3 BR
1
1
1
1
0.81-0.99
4 BR
1
1
1
0.71-0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Warren County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 26 ZIP codes in Warren County, NY ranges from $1,220 to $1,560 a month, with a median of $1,260. That is down 4.2% from $1,315 in FY 2026. Warren County is in the Glens Falls, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,347. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Warren County is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Warren County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980−3.4%$882–$1,078
1BR$995−4.3%$896–$1,095
2BR$1,260−4.2%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,605−5.3%$1,445–$1,766
4BR$1,655−5.2%$1,490–$1,821

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Warren County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$995$1,260$1,605$1,655
FY 2026$1,015$1,040$1,315$1,695$1,745
FY 2025$1,020$1,060$1,325$1,715$1,760
FY 2024$940$1,020$1,280$1,655$1,700
FY 2023$780$885$1,105$1,435$1,485

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
12804$1,560+23.8%
12820$1,440+14.3%
12811$1,400+11.1%
12843$1,400+11.1%
12801$1,340+6.3%
12839$1,320+4.8%
12844$1,320+4.8%
12845$1,310+4.0%
12870$1,280+1.6%
12808$1,270+0.8%
12810$1,2600.0%
12815$1,2600.0%
12824$1,2600.0%
12885$1,2600.0%
12878$1,250−0.8%
12814$1,220−3.2%
12817$1,220−3.2%
12836$1,220−3.2%
12846$1,220−3.2%
12853$1,220−3.2%
12856$1,220−3.2%
12857$1,220−3.2%
12860$1,220−3.2%
12862$1,220−3.2%

Showing the 24 highest of 26 ZIP codes.

Questions about Warren County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Warren County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,347, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,212 to $1,482 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Warren County, NY in?

Warren County, NY is in the Glens Falls, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,347.

How much did fair market rent change in Warren County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.2%, from $1,315 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set