Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Genesee County

Genesee County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 23 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $1,050$730 – $1,160
1 BR$860 – $1,180$860 – $1,300
2 BR$1,010 – $1,480$1,010 – $1,630
3 BR$1,230 – $1,790$1,130 – $1,950
4 BR$1,400 – $1,960$1,250 – $2,060
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.66-0.83
1 BR
1
1
0.74-0.92
2 BR
1
1
0.83-1.08
3 BR
2
0.88-1.27
4 BR
1
1
0.92-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Genesee County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 23 ZIP codes in Genesee County, NY ranges from $1,010 to $1,480 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is down 3.4% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Genesee County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,113. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Genesee County is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Genesee County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+1.2%$774–$946
1BR$930−4.1%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,150−3.4%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,370−4.2%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,600+1.3%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Genesee County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$930$1,150$1,370$1,600
FY 2026$850$970$1,190$1,430$1,580
FY 2025$850$920$1,110$1,340$1,480
FY 2024$830$900$1,090$1,320$1,450
FY 2023$740$820$1,000$1,220$1,380

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
14428$1,480+28.7%
14058$1,420+23.5%
14125$1,420+23.5%
14416$1,420+23.5%
14422$1,420+23.5%
14482$1,420+23.5%
14525$1,420+23.5%
14005$1,300+13.0%
14103$1,190+3.5%
14004$1,160+0.9%
14013$1,160+0.9%
14143$1,1500.0%
14020$1,130−1.7%
14001$1,110−3.5%
14021$1,110−3.5%
14036$1,110−3.5%
14040$1,110−3.5%
14056$1,110−3.5%
14011$1,060−7.8%
14054$1,060−7.8%
14557$1,060−7.8%
14591$1,060−7.8%
14105$1,010−12.2%

Questions about Genesee County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Genesee County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,113, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,002 to $1,224 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Genesee County, NY in?

Genesee County, NY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,113.

How much did fair market rent change in Genesee County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.4%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set