Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Ontario County

Ontario County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 31 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010 – $1,510$1,010 – $1,400
1 BR$1,140 – $1,700$1,080 – $1,730
2 BR$1,420 – $2,130$1,330 – $2,220
3 BR$1,710 – $2,560$1,520 – $2,570
4 BR$1,880 – $2,810$1,560 – $3,090
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.60-1.27
1 BR
3
0.72-1.06
2 BR
3
0.58-1.07
3 BR
2
2
2
0.58-1.13
4 BR
2
2
2
2
0.53-1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ontario County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 31 ZIP codes in Ontario County, NY ranges from $1,420 to $2,130 a month, with a median of $1,420. That is down 1.4% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Ontario County is in the Rochester, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,416. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Ontario County is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ontario County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,010−1.0%$909–$1,111
1BR$1,140−0.9%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,420−1.4%$1,278–$1,562
3BR$1,710−1.2%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$1,880−1.6%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ontario County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,010$1,140$1,420$1,710$1,880
FY 2026$1,020$1,150$1,440$1,730$1,910
FY 2025$940$1,050$1,310$1,580$1,740
FY 2024$910$1,020$1,270$1,540$1,690
FY 2023$820$930$1,160$1,410$1,560

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
14534$2,130+50.0%
14425$1,810+27.5%
14564$1,720+21.1%
14544$1,680+18.3%
14450$1,620+14.1%
14504$1,480+4.2%
14471$1,470+3.5%
14424$1,450+2.1%
14432$1,4200.0%
14453$1,4200.0%
14456$1,4200.0%
14461$1,4200.0%
14463$1,4200.0%
14466$1,4200.0%
14469$1,4200.0%
14472$1,4200.0%
14475$1,4200.0%
14485$1,4200.0%
14487$1,4200.0%
14489$1,4200.0%
14512$1,4200.0%
14513$1,4200.0%
14518$1,4200.0%
14522$1,4200.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 31 ZIP codes.

Questions about Ontario County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ontario County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,416, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,274 to $1,558 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,420 it would be $1,278 to $1,562. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ontario County, NY in?

Ontario County, NY is in the Rochester, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,416.

How much did fair market rent change in Ontario County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set