Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/NY/Niagara County

Niagara County, NY

CountySAFMR
Found 27 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840 – $1,760$840 – $1,640
1 BR$860 – $1,800$860 – $1,580
2 BR$1,010 – $2,130$1,010 – $2,260
3 BR$1,230 – $2,590$1,130 – $2,850
4 BR$1,420 – $2,960$1,250 – $3,260
5 BR$1,978Not available
6 BR$2,275Not available
7 BR$2,616Not available
8 BR$3,008Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.64-1.23
1 BR
2
2
2
0.60-1.21
2 BR
5
0.66-1.08
3 BR
3
3
0.72-1.27
4 BR
4
0.72-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Niagara County, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 27 ZIP codes in Niagara County, NY ranges from $1,010 to $2,130 a month, with a median of $1,240. That is up 0.8% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Niagara County is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Niagara County is 10% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Niagara County, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+4.0%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,050+1.0%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,240+0.8%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,510+0.7%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,720+0.6%$1,548–$1,892

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Niagara County, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,050$1,240$1,510$1,720
FY 2026$990$1,040$1,230$1,500$1,710
FY 2025$880$940$1,100$1,340$1,520
FY 2024$860$910$1,070$1,310$1,480
FY 2023$800$840$990$1,210$1,360

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
14032$2,130+71.8%
14174$1,520+22.6%
14172$1,360+9.7%
14120$1,340+8.1%
14092$1,330+7.3%
14109$1,330+7.3%
14305$1,330+7.3%
14094$1,310+5.6%
14132$1,280+3.2%
14304$1,270+2.4%
14098$1,260+1.6%
14095$1,2400.0%
14107$1,2400.0%
14126$1,2400.0%
14144$1,2400.0%
14012$1,210−2.4%
14028$1,210−2.4%
14103$1,190−4.0%
14067$1,180−4.8%
14131$1,180−4.8%
14008$1,170−5.6%
14303$1,170−5.6%
14108$1,130−8.9%
14001$1,110−10.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 27 ZIP codes.

Questions about Niagara County, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Niagara County, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Niagara County, NY in?

Niagara County, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Niagara County, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set