14222
ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,130
1 BR$1,290$1,290
2 BR$1,520$1,520
3 BR$1,860$1,860
4 BR$2,120$2,120
5 BR$2,438
6 BR$2,804
7 BR$3,224
8 BR$3,708

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.11ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,130
vs market+$120

1.11
1 BR
1 BR
0.91ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,420
vs market-$130

0.91
2 BR
2 BR
0.81ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,880
vs market-$360

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.81
3 BR
3 BR
1.00ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,860
vs market+$0

1.00
4 BR
4 BR
0.75ratio
FMR$2,120
Market$2,820
vs market-$700

0.75
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

Maximum purchase price
$163,955
Rent
$1,520
Down payment
$32,791
Loan
$131,164
Mortgage
$829
Expenses
$491
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 14222 (NY) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

14222 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 14222 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,520 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,120.