Skip to main content
Loading page

14212

ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY

ZIP Investment Score

157High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,120
1 BR$1,080$1,090
2 BR$1,280$1,360
3 BR$1,560$1,540
4 BR$1,780$1,580
5 BR$2,047Not available
6 BR$2,354Not available
7 BR$2,707Not available
8 BR$3,113Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,179

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,360
HUD FMR$1,280
Market rent$1,410
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,360
-Principal and interest-$709
Loan amount$112,143
Down payment$28,036
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$451
Property taxes-$140
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,996(78.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,778
Loan principal paid down+$4,018
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,586(134.1% ROI)
Projected value
$158,600
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,421
Loan principal paid down+$7,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,334(286.5% ROI)
Projected value
$179,441
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,262
Loan principal paid down+$17,073
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.13
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 14212 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 14212 (Buffalo, NY) is $1,280 a month. That is up 8.5% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Buffalo is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 89 ZIP codes in Erie County, 14212 has the 61st-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,130). The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so ZIP 14212 is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 14212
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060+9.3%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,080+8.0%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,280+8.5%$1,152–$1,408
3BR$1,560+8.3%$1,404–$1,716
4BR$1,780+8.5%$1,602–$1,958

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 14212
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,080$1,280$1,560$1,780
FY 2026$970$1,000$1,180$1,440$1,640
FY 2025$860$900$1,050$1,290$1,450
FY 2024$840$880$1,030$1,260$1,420
FY 2023$770$810$950$1,160$1,310

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Erie County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 14212
14206$1,230−3.9%
14207$1,340+4.7%
14208$1,300+1.6%
14209$1,450+13.3%
14210$1,310+2.3%
14211$1,400+9.4%
14212Current$1,280—
14213$1,420+10.9%
14214$1,520+18.8%
14215$1,310+2.3%
14216$1,600+25.0%
14217$1,380+7.8%

Questions about ZIP 14212 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 14212?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,280, that basic range is $1,152 to $1,408 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 14212 in?

ZIP 14212 is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 14212 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.5%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set