Skip to main content
Loading page

14218

ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY

ZIP Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$1,070
1 BR$1,040$1,050
2 BR$1,230$1,350
3 BR$1,500$1,650
4 BR$1,710$1,880
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$138,693

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,350
HUD FMR$1,230
Market rent$1,490
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,350
-Principal and interest-$701
Loan amount$110,954
Down payment$27,739
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$449
Property taxes-$139
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$135
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,839(78.7% ROI)
Projected value
$149,357
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,664
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,314(134.5% ROI)
Projected value
$156,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,225
Loan principal paid down+$7,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,737(287.5% ROI)
Projected value
$177,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,846
Loan principal paid down+$16,892
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.66
4 BR
0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 14218 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 14218 (Buffalo, NY) is $1,230 a month. That is up 6.0% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Buffalo is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 89 ZIP codes in Erie County, 14218 is tied for the 67th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,130). The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so ZIP 14218 is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 14218
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020+7.4%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,040+6.1%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,230+6.0%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,500+5.6%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,710+6.2%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 14218
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,040$1,230$1,500$1,710
FY 2026$950$980$1,160$1,420$1,610
FY 2025$860$900$1,050$1,290$1,450
FY 2024$830$860$1,010$1,240$1,390
FY 2023$750$780$920$1,130$1,270

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Erie County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 14218
14212$1,280+4.1%
14213$1,420+15.4%
14214$1,520+23.6%
14215$1,310+6.5%
14216$1,600+30.1%
14217$1,380+12.2%
14218Current$1,230—
14219$1,290+4.9%
14220$1,350+9.8%
14221$1,970+60.2%
14222$1,590+29.3%
14223$1,320+7.3%

Questions about ZIP 14218 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 14218?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,230, that basic range is $1,107 to $1,353 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 14218 in?

ZIP 14218 is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 14218 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.0%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set