Skip to main content
Loading page

14034

ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY

ZIP Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050$1,050
1 BR$1,070$1,070
2 BR$1,270$1,270
3 BR$1,550$1,550
4 BR$1,760$1,760
5 BR$2,024Not available
6 BR$2,328Not available
7 BR$2,677Not available
8 BR$3,078Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMRUsed$1,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 14034 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 14034 (Collins, NY) is $1,270 a month. That is down 0.8% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Collins is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 89 ZIP codes in Erie County, 14034 is tied for the 62nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,130). The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so ZIP 14034 is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 14034
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0500.0%$945–$1,155
1BR$1,070−1.8%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,270−0.8%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,550−0.6%$1,395–$1,705
4BR$1,760−1.1%$1,584–$1,936

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 14034
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,050$1,070$1,270$1,550$1,760
FY 2026$1,050$1,090$1,280$1,560$1,780
FY 2025$910$940$1,100$1,340$1,520
FY 2024$800$840$980$1,200$1,350
FY 2023$700$740$870$1,080$1,210

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Erie County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 14034
14025$1,370+7.9%
14026$2,130+67.7%
14027$1,2700.0%
14030$1,030−18.9%
14031$1,290+1.6%
14032$2,130+67.7%
14033$1,340+5.5%
14034Current$1,270—
14035$1,2700.0%
14036$1,110−12.6%
14037$1,190−6.3%
14038$1,460+15.0%

Questions about ZIP 14034 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 14034?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,270, that basic range is $1,143 to $1,397 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 14034 in?

ZIP 14034 is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 14034 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set