Skip to main content
Loading page

14211

ZIPSAFMR
Erie County, NY

ZIP Investment Score

137High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,160$1,120
1 BR$1,180$1,110
2 BR$1,400$1,440
3 BR$1,700$1,470
4 BR$1,950$1,700
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$152,067

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,440
HUD FMR$1,400
Market rent$1,460
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,440
-Principal and interest-$769
Loan amount$121,654
Down payment$30,413
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$471
Property taxes-$152
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$144
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,251(76.5% ROI)
Projected value
$163,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,693
Loan principal paid down+$4,359
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,755(130.7% ROI)
Projected value
$172,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,983
Loan principal paid down+$7,772
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,112(279.9% ROI)
Projected value
$194,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,592
Loan principal paid down+$18,520
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.16
4 BR
1.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 14211 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 14211 (Buffalo, NY) is $1,400 a month. That is up 7.7% from $1,300 in FY 2026. Buffalo is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 89 ZIP codes in Erie County, 14211 is tied for the 42nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$2,130). The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so ZIP 14211 is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 14211
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,160+8.4%$1,044–$1,276
1BR$1,180+7.3%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,400+7.7%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,700+6.9%$1,530–$1,870
4BR$1,950+7.7%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 14211
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,160$1,180$1,400$1,700$1,950
FY 2026$1,070$1,100$1,300$1,590$1,810
FY 2025$930$960$1,130$1,380$1,560
FY 2024$890$930$1,090$1,330$1,500
FY 2023$790$820$970$1,190$1,330

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Erie County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 14211
14205$1,460+4.3%
14206$1,230−12.1%
14207$1,340−4.3%
14208$1,300−7.1%
14209$1,450+3.6%
14210$1,310−6.4%
14211Current$1,400—
14212$1,280−8.6%
14213$1,420+1.4%
14214$1,520+8.6%
14215$1,310−6.4%
14216$1,600+14.3%

Questions about ZIP 14211 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 14211?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,400, that basic range is $1,260 to $1,540 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 14211 in?

ZIP 14211 is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 14211 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.7%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set