Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Erie County/Buffalo

Buffalo, NY

CitySAFMR
Erie County
Found 41 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

112Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990 – $1,630$870 – $1,710
1 BR$1,010 – $1,670$870 – $1,630
2 BR$1,200 – $1,970$1,320 – $2,010
3 BR$1,460 – $2,400$1,460 – $2,520
4 BR$1,670 – $2,740$1,540 – $2,920
5 BR$2,335Not available
6 BR$2,685Not available
7 BR$3,087Not available
8 BR$3,550Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
8
0.77-1.48
1 BR
10
0.65-1.39
2 BR
10
0.66-1.09
3 BR
8
0.66-1.33
4 BR
10
0.70-1.60
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Buffalo, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 41 ZIP codes in Buffalo, NY ranges from $1,200 to $1,970 a month, with a median of $1,460. That is up 6.2% from $1,375 in FY 2026. Buffalo is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Buffalo is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Buffalo, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210+6.6%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,230+5.6%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,460+6.2%$1,314–$1,606
3BR$1,780+6.0%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$2,030+6.0%$1,827–$2,233

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Buffalo, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,230$1,460$1,780$2,030
FY 2026$1,135$1,165$1,375$1,680$1,915
FY 2025$990$1,020$1,200$1,465$1,655
FY 2024$970$1,010$1,190$1,460$1,640
FY 2023$890$930$1,090$1,340$1,500

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
14203$1,970+34.9%
14221$1,970+34.9%
14228$1,800+23.3%
14260$1,800+23.3%
14227$1,610+10.3%
14216$1,600+9.6%
14222$1,590+8.9%
14224$1,570+7.5%
14226$1,570+7.5%
14214$1,520+4.1%
14202$1,500+2.7%
14205$1,4600.0%
14231$1,4600.0%
14233$1,4600.0%
14240$1,4600.0%
14263$1,4600.0%
14272$1,4600.0%
14273$1,4600.0%
14280$1,4600.0%
14201$1,450−0.7%
14209$1,450−0.7%
14213$1,420−2.7%
14211$1,400−4.1%
14217$1,380−5.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 36 ZIP codes.

Questions about Buffalo, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Buffalo, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,460, that basic range is $1,314 to $1,606 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Buffalo, NY in?

Buffalo, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Buffalo, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $1,375 in FY 2026 to $1,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set