31603
ZIPSAFMR
Lowndes County, GA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$700
1 BR$940$750
2 BR$1,220$880
3 BR$1,620$1,250
4 BR$1,960$1,270
5 BR$2,254
6 BR$2,592
7 BR$2,981
8 BR$3,428

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.34ratio
FMR$940
Market$700
vs market+$240

1.34
1 BR
1 BR
1.25ratio
FMR$940
Market$750
vs market+$190

1.25
2 BR
2 BR
1.39ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$880
vs market+$340

1.39
3 BR
3 BR
1.30ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,250
vs market+$370

1.30
4 BR
4 BR
1.54ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$1,270
vs market+$690

1.54
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$119,375
Rent
$1,220
Down payment
$23,875
Loan
$95,500
Mortgage
$604
Expenses
$416
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 31603 (GA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

31603 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 31603 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,220 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,960.