32240
ZIPSAFMR
Duval County, FL
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$870
1 BR$1,360$850
2 BR$1,630$1,020
3 BR$2,010$1,340
4 BR$2,520$1,410
5 BR$2,898
6 BR$3,333
7 BR$3,833
8 BR$4,407

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.53ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$870
vs market+$460

1.53
1 BR
1 BR
1.60ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$850
vs market+$510

1.60
2 BR
2 BR
1.60ratio
FMR$1,630
Market$1,020
vs market+$610

1.60
3 BR
3 BR
1.50ratio
FMR$2,010
Market$1,340
vs market+$670

1.50
4 BR
4 BR
1.79ratio
FMR$2,520
Market$1,410
vs market+$1,110

1.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$180,301
Rent
$1,630
Down payment
$36,060
Loan
$144,241
Mortgage
$912
Expenses
$518
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 32240 (FL) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

32240 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 32240 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,630 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,520.