37864
ZIPSAFMR
Sevier County, TN
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$970$970
2 BR$1,160$1,160
3 BR$1,520$1,520
4 BR$1,540$1,540
5 BR$1,771
6 BR$2,037
7 BR$2,342
8 BR$2,693

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.62ratio
FMR$880
Market$1,430
vs market-$550

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.62
1 BR
1 BR
0.72ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,340
vs market-$370

0.72
2 BR
2 BR
0.61ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,910
vs market-$750

0.61
3 BR
3 BR
0.64ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$2,360
vs market-$840

0.64
4 BR
4 BR
0.57ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$2,700
vs market-$1,160

0.57
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$110,459
Rent
$1,160
Down payment
$22,092
Loan
$88,367
Mortgage
$559
Expenses
$401
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 37864 (TN) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

37864 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 37864 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,160 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,540.