Skip to main content
Loading page

41064

ZIPSAFMR
Bracken County, KY

ZIP Investment Score

120Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$730
1 BR$780$780
2 BR$1,010$1,010
3 BR$1,280$1,280
4 BR$1,430$1,430
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,169

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,010
HUD FMRUsed$1,010
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$446
Loan amount$70,535
Down payment$17,634
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$364
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,506(93.6% ROI)
Projected value
$94,948
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,779
Loan principal paid down+$2,527
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,093(159.3% ROI)
Projected value
$99,755
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,586
Loan principal paid down+$4,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,433(337.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,864
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,695
Loan principal paid down+$10,738
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 41064 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 41064 (Mount Olivet, KY) is $1,010 a month. That is up 3.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Mount Olivet is in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 8 ZIP codes in Bracken County, 41064 is tied for the 7th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,010–$1,260). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so ZIP 41064 is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 41064
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+5.8%$657–$803
1BR$780+4.0%$702–$858
2BR$1,010+3.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,280−0.8%$1,152–$1,408
4BR$1,430−0.7%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 41064
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$780$1,010$1,280$1,430
FY 2026$690$750$980$1,290$1,440
FY 2025$730$830$1,080$1,430$1,590
FY 2024$660$760$990$1,320$1,490
FY 2023$580$670$880$1,180$1,340

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Bracken County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 41064
41002$1,0100.0%
41004$1,060+5.0%
41034$1,040+3.0%
41040$1,180+16.8%
41043$1,240+22.8%
41044$1,260+24.8%
41061$1,030+2.0%
41064Current$1,010—

Questions about ZIP 41064 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 41064?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 41064 in?

ZIP 41064 is in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 41064 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set