Skip to main content
Loading page

87195

ZIPSAFMR
Bernalillo County, NM
Loading Investment Score

ZIP Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$960$940
1 BR$1,090$1,120
2 BR$1,360$1,440
3 BR$1,870$1,920
4 BR$2,200$2,310
5 BR$2,530Not available
6 BR$2,909Not available
7 BR$3,346Not available
8 BR$3,848Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$152,067

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,440
HUD FMR$1,360
Market rent$1,490
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,440
-Principal and interest-$769
Loan amount$121,654
Down payment$30,413
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$471
Property taxes-$152
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$144
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,251(76.5% ROI)
Projected value
$163,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,693
Loan principal paid down+$4,359
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,755(130.7% ROI)
Projected value
$172,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,983
Loan principal paid down+$7,772
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,112(279.9% ROI)
Projected value
$194,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,592
Loan principal paid down+$18,520
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.96
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 87195 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 87195 (Albuquerque, NM) is $1,360 a month. That is down 5.6% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Albuquerque is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384. Among 54 ZIP codes in Bernalillo County, 87195 is tied for the 20th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,320–$2,080). The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so ZIP 87195 is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 87195
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960−3.0%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,090−6.8%$981–$1,199
2BR$1,360−5.6%$1,224–$1,496
3BR$1,870−6.5%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,200−6.8%$1,980–$2,420

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 87195
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,090$1,360$1,870$2,200
FY 2026$990$1,170$1,440$2,000$2,360
FY 2025$900$1,070$1,310$1,840$2,170
FY 2024$810$990$1,200$1,690$2,030
FY 2023$750$920$1,120$1,590$1,910

Questions about ZIP 87195 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 87195?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,246 to $1,522 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 87195 in?

ZIP 87195 is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,384.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 87195 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.6%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set