98540
ZIPSAFMR
Thurston County, WA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,540$1,540
1 BR$1,680$1,680
2 BR$1,960$1,960
3 BR$2,610$2,520
4 BR$3,290$2,900
5 BR$3,783
6 BR$4,351
7 BR$5,004
8 BR$5,754

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.77ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,990
vs market-$450

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.77
1 BR
1 BR
0.88ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,900
vs market-$220

0.88
2 BR
2 BR
0.87ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$2,260
vs market-$300

0.87
3 BR
3 BR
1.04ratio
FMR$2,610
Market$2,520
vs market+$90

1.04
4 BR
4 BR
1.13ratio
FMR$3,290
Market$2,900
vs market+$390

1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

Maximum purchase price
$229,339
Rent
$1,960
Down payment
$45,868
Loan
$183,471
Mortgage
$1,160
Expenses
$600
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 98540 (WA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

98540 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 98540 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,960 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,290.