Skip to main content
Loading page

Abilene, TX

CitySAFMR
Taylor County
Found 10 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

112Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910 – $1,000$800 – $1,070
1 BR$940 – $1,090$820 – $1,160
2 BR$1,180 – $1,370$1,180 – $1,450
3 BR$1,540 – $1,780$1,540 – $1,880
4 BR$1,820 – $2,110$1,820 – $2,230
5 BR$2,306Not available
6 BR$2,652Not available
7 BR$3,049Not available
8 BR$3,507Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.59-1.14
1 BR
1
1
1
1
0.71-1.15
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.80-1.03
3 BR
2
0.72-0.92
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.74-1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Abilene, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Abilene, TX ranges from $1,180 to $1,370 a month, with a median of $1,305. That is up 2.4% from $1,275 in FY 2026. Abilene is in the Abilene, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,310. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Abilene is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Abilene, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970−4.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,040+2.0%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,305+2.4%$1,175–$1,436
3BR$1,695+2.7%$1,526–$1,865
4BR$2,005+1.0%$1,805–$2,206

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Abilene, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,040$1,305$1,695$2,005
FY 2026$1,010$1,020$1,275$1,650$1,985
FY 2025$945$950$1,210$1,575$1,905
FY 2024$870$890$1,130$1,510$1,810
FY 2023$735$785$1,015$1,375$1,665

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
79606$1,370+5.0%
79604$1,330+1.9%
79608$1,330+1.9%
79602$1,320+1.1%
79605$1,290−1.1%
79603$1,250−4.2%
79601$1,180−9.6%
79699$1,180−9.6%

Questions about Abilene, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Abilene, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,310, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,179 to $1,441 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,305 it would be $1,175 to $1,436. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Abilene, TX in?

Abilene, TX is in the Abilene, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,310.

How much did fair market rent change in Abilene, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $1,275 in FY 2026 to $1,305 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set