Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Gray County/Alanreed

Alanreed, TX

CitySAFMR
Gray County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850$850
1 BR$870$870
2 BR$1,130$1,130
3 BR$1,340$1,340
4 BR$1,520$1,520
5 BR$1,748Not available
6 BR$2,010Not available
7 BR$2,312Not available
8 BR$2,658Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMRUsed$1,130
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Alanreed, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Alanreed, TX is $1,130 a month. That is up 2.7% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Alanreed is in the Gray County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,083. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Alanreed is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Alanreed, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$850+2.4%$765–$935
1BR$870+2.4%$783–$957
2BR$1,130+2.7%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,340+1.5%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,520+2.7%$1,368–$1,672

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Alanreed, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$850$870$1,130$1,340$1,520
FY 2026$830$850$1,100$1,320$1,480
FY 2025$750$750$990$1,220$1,330
FY 2024area FMR$773$779$1,023$1,237$1,362
FY 2023area FMR$610$693$912$1,110$1,227

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Alanreed, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Alanreed, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,083, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $975 to $1,191 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Alanreed, TX in?

Alanreed, TX is in the Gray County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,083.

How much did fair market rent change in Alanreed, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.7%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set