Skip to main content
Loading page

Allenport, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$750
1 BR$930$810
2 BR$1,120$1,030
3 BR$1,430$1,150
4 BR$1,560$1,270
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMR$1,120
Market rentUsed$1,030
Est. payment standard (95%)$1,060
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
1.15
2 BR
1.09
3 BR
1.24
4 BR
1.23
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Allenport, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allenport, PA is $1,120 a month. That is up 4.7% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Allenport is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Allenport is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Allenport, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+4.8%$783–$957
1BR$930+4.5%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,120+4.7%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,430+4.4%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,560+5.4%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Allenport, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$930$1,120$1,430$1,560
FY 2026$830$890$1,070$1,370$1,480
FY 2025$900$960$1,150$1,470$1,580
FY 2024$810$850$1,020$1,290$1,410
FY 2023$740$770$930$1,180$1,290

Questions about Allenport, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Allenport, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,120, that basic range is $1,008 to $1,232 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Allenport, PA in?

Allenport, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Allenport, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set