Pennsylvania (PA)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
96Above average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $706 - $2,160▲Median: $930 | 5.2% |
| 1 BR | $775 - $2,340▲Median: $1,020 | 5.3% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 - $2,790▲Median: $1,240 | 5.5% |
| 3 BR | $1,208 - $3,320▲Median: $1,620 | 5.4% |
| 4 BR | $1,333 - $3,670▲Median: $1,790 | 5.0% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Pennsylvania fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 67 counties in Pennsylvania. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,136. That is down 0.2% from $1,138 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Warren County to $1,860 in Bucks County. 18 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 33 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 791 ZIP codes in 7 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucks County | $1,860 | +2.8% | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA |
| Chester County | $1,860 | +2.8% | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA |
| Delaware County | $1,860 | +2.8% | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA |
| Montgomery County | $1,860 | +2.8% | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA |
| Philadelphia County | $1,860 | +2.8% | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA |
| Carbon County | $1,839 | +12.5% | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lehigh County | $1,839 | +12.5% | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Northampton County | $1,839 | +12.5% | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cumberland County | $1,598 | +7.0% | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA |
| Dauphin County | $1,598 | +7.0% | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA |
| Perry County | $1,598 | +7.0% | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA |
| Lancaster County | $1,553 | +1.8% | Lancaster, PA MSA |
| Monroe County | $1,550 | +1.4% | Non-metro |
| Centre County | $1,537 | +9.3% | State College, PA MSA |
| Pike County | $1,521 | +1.7% | Non-metro |
| Montour County | $1,436 | +4.7% | Non-metro |
| Berks County | $1,418 | −10.0% | Reading, PA MSA |
| Allegheny County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Beaver County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Butler County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Fayette County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Washington County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Westmoreland County | $1,389 | +6.9% | Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lackawanna County | $1,363 | +8.9% | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA |
| Luzerne County | $1,363 | +8.9% | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA |
| Wyoming County | $1,363 | +8.9% | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA |
| Adams County | $1,354 | −1.5% | Gettysburg, PA MSA |
| Lebanon County | $1,353 | −4.1% | Lebanon, PA MSA |
| York County | $1,327 | −0.6% | York-Hanover, PA MSA |
| Franklin County | $1,325 | −3.9% | Chambersburg, PA MSA |
| Lycoming County | $1,217 | +1.8% | Williamsport, PA MSA |
| Wayne County | $1,184 | +4.6% | Non-metro |
| Blair County | $1,151 | +1.1% | Altoona, PA MSA |
| Columbia County | $1,136 | −0.4% | Non-metro |
| Greene County | $1,135 | +3.6% | Non-metro |
| Bradford County | $1,100 | +3.2% | Non-metro |
| Lawrence County | $1,095 | +7.0% | Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Erie County | $1,091 | −10.0% | Erie, PA MSA |
| Snyder County | $1,084 | +2.4% | Non-metro |
| Schuylkill County | $1,068 | +3.7% | Non-metro |
| Susquehanna County | $1,060 | +1.4% | Non-metro |
| Tioga County | $1,045 | −0.6% | Non-metro |
| Armstrong County | $1,043 | +4.1% | Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Mercer County | $1,028 | +3.2% | Non-metro |
| Union County | $1,028 | +2.7% | Non-metro |
| Bedford County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Cambria County | $1,014 | −2.0% | Johnstown, PA MSA |
| Cameron County | $1,014 | +3.4% | Non-metro |
| Clarion County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Clearfield County | $1,014 | +4.0% | Non-metro |
| Clinton County | $1,014 | +1.9% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Elk County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Forest County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Fulton County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Huntingdon County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Indiana County | $1,014 | +3.4% | Non-metro |
| Jefferson County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Juniata County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| McKean County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Mifflin County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Northumberland County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Potter County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Somerset County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Sullivan County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Venango County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Warren County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | 5 | $1,860 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,839 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | 3 | $1,598 |
| Lancaster, PA MSA | 1 | $1,553 |
| State College, PA MSA | 1 | $1,537 |
| Reading, PA MSA | 1 | $1,418 |
| Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 6 | $1,389 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | 3 | $1,363 |
| Gettysburg, PA MSA | 1 | $1,354 |
| Lebanon, PA MSA | 1 | $1,353 |
| York-Hanover, PA MSA | 1 | $1,327 |
| Chambersburg, PA MSA | 1 | $1,325 |
| Williamsport, PA MSA | 1 | $1,217 |
| Altoona, PA MSA | 1 | $1,151 |
| Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,095 |
| Erie, PA MSA | 1 | $1,091 |
| Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,043 |
| Johnstown, PA MSA | 1 | $1,014 |
Questions about Pennsylvania rents
What is the fair market rent in Pennsylvania?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Pennsylvania counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Bucks County ($1,860), Chester County ($1,860), Delaware County ($1,860).
Does Pennsylvania use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 791 ZIP codes across 7 metro areas, led by the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area; Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA; Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027