Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Greene County

Greene County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 26 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

133High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,090$770 – $1,090
1 BR$780 – $1,120$780 – $1,120
2 BR$1,010 – $1,430$1,010 – $1,430
3 BR$1,210 – $1,730$1,210 – $1,730
4 BR$1,340 – $1,890$1,040 – $1,890
5 BR$1,800Not available
6 BR$2,070Not available
7 BR$2,380Not available
8 BR$2,737Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

4 BR
1
1
1.28-1.66
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Greene County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 26 ZIP codes in Greene County, PA ranges from $1,010 to $1,430 a month, with a median of $1,185. That is up 5.8% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Greene County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,135. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Greene County is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Greene County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+5.9%$810–$990
1BR$910+5.8%$819–$1,001
2BR$1,185+5.8%$1,067–$1,304
3BR$1,420+4.8%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,565+4.7%$1,409–$1,722

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Greene County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$910$1,185$1,420$1,565
FY 2026$850$860$1,120$1,355$1,495
FY 2025$760$785$995$1,220$1,345
FY 2024$820$860$1,035$1,315$1,430
FY 2023$740$770$930$1,180$1,290

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
15315$1,430+20.7%
15377$1,370+15.6%
15325$1,340+13.1%
15357$1,340+13.1%
15352$1,290+8.9%
15329$1,270+7.2%
15359$1,260+6.3%
15327$1,250+5.5%
15461$1,250+5.5%
15341$1,230+3.8%
15334$1,200+1.3%
15310$1,190+0.4%
15338$1,190+0.4%
15337$1,180−0.4%
15346$1,170−1.3%
15370$1,170−1.3%
15316$1,140−3.8%
15344$1,140−3.8%
15362$1,100−7.2%
15322$1,090−8.0%
15320$1,010−14.8%
15349$1,010−14.8%
15351$1,010−14.8%
15353$1,010−14.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 26 ZIP codes.

Questions about Greene County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Greene County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,135, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,022 to $1,249 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,185 it would be $1,067 to $1,304. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Greene County, PA in?

Greene County, PA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,135.

How much did fair market rent change in Greene County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,185 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set