Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Butler County

Butler County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 41 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $1,610$720 – $1,770
1 BR$780 – $1,720$780 – $1,830
2 BR$1,010 – $2,080$1,010 – $2,110
3 BR$1,260 – $2,650$1,260 – $2,310
4 BR$1,400 – $2,880$1,400 – $3,170
5 BR$1,989Not available
6 BR$2,288Not available
7 BR$2,631Not available
8 BR$3,026Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
3
0.59-1.30
1 BR
4
4
0.75-1.22
2 BR
3
3
0.72-1.25
3 BR
3
3
3
0.79-1.26
4 BR
3
3
0.63-1.27
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Butler County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 41 ZIP codes in Butler County, PA ranges from $1,010 to $2,080 a month, with a median of $1,250. That is up 4.2% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Butler County is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Butler County is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Butler County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970+5.4%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,030+4.0%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,250+4.2%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,600+4.6%$1,440–$1,760
4BR$1,730+3.6%$1,557–$1,903

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Butler County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,030$1,250$1,600$1,730
FY 2026$920$990$1,200$1,530$1,670
FY 2025$910$980$1,170$1,490$1,610
FY 2024$840$880$1,060$1,350$1,460
FY 2023$800$840$1,010$1,280$1,400

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
15090$2,080+66.4%
16046$2,080+66.4%
16059$2,080+66.4%
16066$2,030+62.4%
16027$1,710+36.8%
16033$1,560+24.8%
16023$1,490+19.2%
15086$1,480+18.4%
15044$1,430+14.4%
16024$1,420+13.6%
16053$1,390+11.2%
16055$1,360+8.8%
16003$1,350+8.0%
16039$1,350+8.0%
16050$1,350+8.0%
16063$1,350+8.0%
16045$1,330+6.4%
16052$1,310+4.8%
16034$1,2500.0%
16038$1,2500.0%
16056$1,2500.0%
16061$1,2500.0%
16001$1,240−0.8%
16035$1,210−3.2%

Showing the 24 highest of 41 ZIP codes.

Questions about Butler County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Butler County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,250, that basic range is $1,125 to $1,375 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Butler County, PA in?

Butler County, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Butler County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set