Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Chester County

Chester County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 66 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930 – $2,160$930 – $1,970
1 BR$1,020 – $2,340$1,020 – $2,030
2 BR$1,260 – $2,790$1,260 – $2,640
3 BR$1,530 – $3,320$1,600 – $3,470
4 BR$1,660 – $3,670$1,660 – $3,850
5 BR$3,300Not available
6 BR$3,796Not available
7 BR$4,365Not available
8 BR$5,020Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
11
0.44-1.45
1 BR
9
0.61-1.35
2 BR
11
0.49-1.41
3 BR
13
0.58-1.35
4 BR
10
0.59-1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chester County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 66 ZIP codes in Chester County, PA ranges from $1,260 to $2,790 a month, with a median of $2,180. That is up 3.3% from $2,110 in FY 2026. Chester County is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Chester County is 92% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chester County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,690+3.7%$1,521–$1,859
1BR$1,830+3.4%$1,647–$2,013
2BR$2,180+3.3%$1,962–$2,398
3BR$2,600+2.8%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$2,870+1.8%$2,583–$3,157

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chester County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,690$1,830$2,180$2,600$2,870
FY 2026$1,630$1,770$2,110$2,530$2,820
FY 2025$1,585$1,745$2,080$2,505$2,850
FY 2024$1,500$1,670$2,000$2,420$2,790
FY 2023$1,240$1,390$1,680$2,040$2,380

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
19342$2,790+28.0%
19425$2,790+28.0%
19319$2,720+24.8%
19087$2,660+22.0%
19372$2,640+21.1%
19341$2,620+20.2%
19380$2,620+20.2%
19373$2,540+16.5%
19345$2,510+15.1%
19355$2,510+15.1%
19073$2,490+14.2%
19317$2,440+11.9%
19333$2,390+9.6%
19301$2,380+9.2%
19312$2,330+6.9%
19343$2,310+6.0%
19382$2,210+1.4%
19383$2,210+1.4%
19318$2,1800.0%
19346$2,1800.0%
19347$2,1800.0%
19354$2,1800.0%
19357$2,1800.0%
19360$2,1800.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 62 ZIP codes.

Questions about Chester County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chester County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chester County, PA in?

Chester County, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Chester County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $2,110 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set