Skip to main content
Loading page

19343

ZIPSAFMR
Chester County, PA

ZIP Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,790$1,970
1 BR$1,930$2,030
2 BR$2,310$2,350
3 BR$2,750$2,760
4 BR$3,040$3,280
5 BR$3,496Not available
6 BR$4,020Not available
7 BR$4,623Not available
8 BR$5,317Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$287,293

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,350
HUD FMR$2,310
Market rent$2,370
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,350
-Principal and interest-$1,453
Loan amount$229,834
Down payment$57,459
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$697
Property taxes-$287
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$235
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,525(65.3% ROI)
Projected value
$309,383
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,090
Loan principal paid down+$8,234
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,437(112.1% ROI)
Projected value
$325,045
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,753
Loan principal paid down+$14,684
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$139,456(242.7% ROI)
Projected value
$367,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$80,466
Loan principal paid down+$34,990
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 19343 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 19343 (Glenmoore, PA) is $2,310 a month. That is up 1.3% from $2,280 in FY 2026. Glenmoore is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 62 ZIP codes in Chester County, 19343 has the 16th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,260–$2,790). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so ZIP 19343 is 103% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 19343
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,790+1.7%$1,611–$1,969
1BR$1,930+1.0%$1,737–$2,123
2BR$2,310+1.3%$2,079–$2,541
3BR$2,750+0.7%$2,475–$3,025
4BR$3,040−0.3%$2,736–$3,344

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 19343
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,790$1,930$2,310$2,750$3,040
FY 2026$1,760$1,910$2,280$2,730$3,050
FY 2025$1,740$1,920$2,290$2,760$3,140
FY 2024$1,670$1,860$2,230$2,700$3,110
FY 2023$1,410$1,590$1,920$2,340$2,720

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Chester County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 19343
19333$2,390+3.5%
19335$2,130−7.8%
19341$2,620+13.4%
19342$2,790+20.8%
19343Current$2,310—
19344$1,560−32.5%
19345$2,510+8.7%
19346$2,180−5.6%
19347$2,180−5.6%
19348$1,760−23.8%
19350$1,900−17.7%
19352$2,060−10.8%

Questions about ZIP 19343 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 19343?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,310, that basic range is $2,079 to $2,541 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 19343 in?

ZIP 19343 is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 19343 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $2,280 in FY 2026 to $2,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set