Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Lycoming County

Lycoming County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 35 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750 – $1,050$750 – $1,050
1 BR$790 – $1,130$730 – $1,130
2 BR$1,020 – $1,440$950 – $1,440
3 BR$1,330 – $1,930$940 – $1,930
4 BR$1,570 – $2,330$880 – $2,330
5 BR$2,070Not available
6 BR$2,380Not available
7 BR$2,738Not available
8 BR$3,148Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.80-1.05
1 BR
4
0.88-1.23
2 BR
3
3
1.03-1.24
3 BR
7
1.21-1.54
4 BR
9
1.35-1.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lycoming County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 35 ZIP codes in Lycoming County, PA ranges from $1,020 to $1,440 a month, with a median of $1,205. That is up 1.3% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Lycoming County is in the Williamsport, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,217. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lycoming County is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lycoming County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$850+3.7%$765–$935
1BR$965−2.0%$869–$1,062
2BR$1,205+1.3%$1,085–$1,326
3BR$1,615+3.2%$1,454–$1,777
4BR$1,800+3.4%$1,620–$1,980

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lycoming County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$850$965$1,205$1,615$1,800
FY 2026$820$985$1,190$1,565$1,740
FY 2025$770$885$1,110$1,415$1,640
FY 2024$750$900$1,080$1,390$1,560
FY 2023$730$800$970$1,250$1,340

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
17758$1,440+19.5%
17752$1,340+11.2%
17763$1,340+11.2%
17702$1,300+7.9%
17774$1,290+7.1%
17756$1,280+6.2%
17742$1,270+5.4%
17754$1,270+5.4%
17701$1,260+4.6%
17744$1,240+2.9%
17772$1,240+2.9%
17777$1,240+2.9%
17703$1,220+1.2%
17723$1,220+1.2%
17727$1,220+1.2%
17739$1,220+1.2%
17769$1,220+1.2%
17810$1,190−1.2%
17814$1,180−2.1%
17771$1,170−2.9%
17737$1,150−4.6%
17762$1,130−6.2%
17765$1,120−7.1%
16930$1,090−9.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 34 ZIP codes.

Questions about Lycoming County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lycoming County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,217, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,095 to $1,339 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,205 it would be $1,085 to $1,326. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lycoming County, PA in?

Lycoming County, PA is in the Williamsport, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,217.

How much did fair market rent change in Lycoming County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,205 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set