Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Berks County

Berks County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 69 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980 – $1,800$960 – $1,660
1 BR$1,120 – $2,100$1,090 – $1,710
2 BR$1,370 – $2,550$1,290 – $1,960
3 BR$1,630 – $3,190$1,490 – $2,360
4 BR$1,800 – $3,440$1,510 – $2,940
5 BR$2,185Not available
6 BR$2,513Not available
7 BR$2,890Not available
8 BR$3,323Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
16
0.56-1.11
1 BR
12
0.63-1.32
2 BR
10
0.71-1.39
3 BR
9
9
0.76-1.39
4 BR
9
0.68-1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Berks County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 69 ZIP codes in Berks County, PA ranges from $1,370 to $2,550 a month, with a median of $1,430. That is down 8.9% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Berks County is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Berks County is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Berks County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000−8.3%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,130−8.9%$1,017–$1,243
2BR$1,430−8.9%$1,287–$1,573
3BR$1,780−8.2%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$1,900−9.1%$1,710–$2,090

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Berks County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,780$1,900
FY 2026$1,090$1,240$1,570$1,940$2,090
FY 2025$940$1,080$1,350$1,690$1,800
FY 2024$890$1,040$1,320$1,650$1,760
FY 2023$770$900$1,140$1,430$1,530

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
18031$2,550+78.3%
18062$2,550+78.3%
18011$2,220+55.2%
18056$2,010+40.6%
19610$1,960+37.1%
19608$1,850+29.4%
19560$1,830+28.0%
18092$1,790+25.2%
19516$1,780+24.5%
19541$1,780+24.5%
19518$1,710+19.6%
19529$1,710+19.6%
19464$1,670+16.8%
19539$1,670+16.8%
19609$1,660+16.1%
18070$1,650+15.4%
17073$1,640+14.7%
19535$1,640+14.7%
18041$1,630+14.0%
19543$1,630+14.0%
17555$1,600+11.9%
19605$1,590+11.2%
19606$1,580+10.5%
19607$1,580+10.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 69 ZIP codes.

Questions about Berks County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Berks County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,430 it would be $1,287 to $1,573. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Berks County, PA in?

Berks County, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.

How much did fair market rent change in Berks County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.9%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set