Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Pike County

Pike County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 20 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040 – $1,530$1,040 – $1,680
1 BR$1,090 – $1,720$1,090 – $1,770
2 BR$1,350 – $2,070$1,350 – $1,960
3 BR$1,860 – $2,870$1,860 – $2,280
4 BR$2,260 – $3,460$2,050 – $2,530
5 BR$2,645Not available
6 BR$3,042Not available
7 BR$3,498Not available
8 BR$4,023Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
5
0.58-0.94
1 BR
4
0.59-0.96
2 BR
3
3
3
0.66-1.08
3 BR
3
0.72-1.37
4 BR
2
2
2
2
0.81-1.54
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pike County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 20 ZIP codes in Pike County, PA ranges from $1,350 to $2,070 a month, with a median of $1,380. That is down 8.0% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Pike County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,521. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pike County is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pike County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040−9.6%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,1600.0%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,380−8.0%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,885−2.8%$1,697–$2,074
4BR$2,300−7.3%$2,070–$2,530

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pike County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,160$1,380$1,885$2,300
FY 2026$1,150$1,160$1,500$1,940$2,480
FY 2025$1,130$1,140$1,490$1,900$2,440
FY 2024$1,165$1,175$1,545$1,980$2,545
FY 2023$1,040$1,045$1,380$1,795$2,300

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
18324$2,070+50.0%
18371$1,940+40.6%
18337$1,640+18.8%
18302$1,590+15.2%
18340$1,550+12.3%
18464$1,550+12.3%
18325$1,510+9.4%
18451$1,460+5.8%
18458$1,400+1.4%
18326$1,3800.0%
18328$1,3800.0%
18428$1,3800.0%
18457$1,3800.0%
18426$1,370−0.7%
18336$1,350−2.2%
18405$1,350−2.2%
18425$1,350−2.2%
18435$1,350−2.2%
18445$1,350−2.2%
18460$1,350−2.2%

Questions about Pike County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pike County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,521, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,369 to $1,673 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pike County, PA in?

Pike County, PA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,521.

How much did fair market rent change in Pike County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.0%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set