Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Union County

Union County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 15 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $850$750 – $880
1 BR$830 – $1,020$830 – $1,100
2 BR$1,010 – $1,190$1,010 – $1,200
3 BR$1,320 – $1,600$1,160 – $1,650
4 BR$1,520 – $1,840$1,220 – $1,990
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.61-1.00
1 BR
2
2
0.81-1.19
2 BR
3
0.68-1.18
3 BR
3
0.84-1.38
4 BR
2
0.69-1.51
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Union County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 15 ZIP codes in Union County, PA ranges from $1,010 to $1,190 a month, with a median of $1,030. That is down 1.0% from $1,040 in FY 2026. Union County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,028. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Union County is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Union County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770+1.3%$693–$847
1BR$940+1.1%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,030−1.0%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,430+2.9%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,710+1.8%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Union County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$940$1,030$1,430$1,710
FY 2026$760$930$1,040$1,390$1,680
FY 2025$700$860$960$1,300$1,530
FY 2024$750$890$1,070$1,380$1,540
FY 2023$700$770$930$1,200$1,290

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
17810$1,190+15.5%
17870$1,140+10.7%
17855$1,090+5.8%
17837$1,080+4.9%
17886$1,080+4.9%
17856$1,070+3.9%
17887$1,070+3.9%
17844$1,0300.0%
17841$1,020−1.0%
17880$1,020−1.0%
17829$1,010−1.9%
17835$1,010−1.9%
17845$1,010−1.9%
17885$1,010−1.9%
17889$1,010−1.9%

Questions about Union County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Union County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,028, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $925 to $1,131 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Union County, PA in?

Union County, PA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,028.

How much did fair market rent change in Union County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.0%, from $1,040 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set