Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Lackawanna County

Lackawanna County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 39 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

124Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780 – $1,190$820 – $1,280
1 BR$930 – $1,390$930 – $1,390
2 BR$1,130 – $1,700$1,150 – $1,750
3 BR$1,470 – $2,220$1,250 – $2,220
4 BR$1,620 – $2,430$1,300 – $2,440
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
6
0.54-1.08
1 BR
6
0.66-1.24
2 BR
7
0.70-1.18
3 BR
6
0.81-1.38
4 BR
5
0.83-1.42
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lackawanna County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 39 ZIP codes in Lackawanna County, PA ranges from $1,130 to $1,700 a month, with a median of $1,370. That is up 9.6% from $1,250 in FY 2026. Lackawanna County is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lackawanna County is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lackawanna County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+10.5%$855–$1,045
1BR$1,110+7.8%$999–$1,221
2BR$1,370+9.6%$1,233–$1,507
3BR$1,780+9.2%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$1,970+11.9%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lackawanna County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$1,110$1,370$1,780$1,970
FY 2026$860$1,030$1,250$1,630$1,760
FY 2025$780$930$1,120$1,460$1,590
FY 2024$730$850$1,040$1,340$1,470
FY 2023$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,410

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
18661$1,700+24.1%
18411$1,680+22.6%
18471$1,670+21.9%
18414$1,660+21.2%
18507$1,570+14.6%
18517$1,570+14.6%
18503$1,530+11.7%
18510$1,460+6.6%
18508$1,440+5.1%
18420$1,410+2.9%
18640$1,410+2.9%
18424$1,380+0.7%
18447$1,380+0.7%
18509$1,380+0.7%
18410$1,3700.0%
18501$1,3700.0%
18515$1,3700.0%
18540$1,3700.0%
18577$1,3700.0%
18504$1,360−0.7%
18452$1,350−1.5%
18505$1,340−2.2%
18434$1,330−2.9%
18436$1,330−2.9%

Showing the 24 highest of 37 ZIP codes.

Questions about Lackawanna County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lackawanna County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,370 it would be $1,233 to $1,507. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lackawanna County, PA in?

Lackawanna County, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Lackawanna County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.6%, from $1,250 in FY 2026 to $1,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set