Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Erie County

Erie County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 45 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760 – $1,110$760 – $1,110
1 BR$860 – $1,260$860 – $1,260
2 BR$1,100 – $1,600$970 – $1,600
3 BR$1,350 – $1,990$1,120 – $1,990
4 BR$1,520 – $2,340$1,160 – $2,340
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
9
0.70-1.05
1 BR
12
0.75-1.06
2 BR
11
0.75-1.17
3 BR
10
0.84-1.29
4 BR
10
0.87-1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Erie County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 45 ZIP codes in Erie County, PA ranges from $1,100 to $1,600 a month, with a median of $1,100. That is down 9.1% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Erie County is in the Erie, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Erie County is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erie County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760−8.4%$684–$836
1BR$860−8.5%$774–$946
2BR$1,100−9.1%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,350−10.0%$1,215–$1,485
4BR$1,600−4.8%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erie County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
FY 2026$830$940$1,210$1,500$1,680
FY 2025$780$860$1,120$1,390$1,510
FY 2024$720$750$980$1,220$1,340
FY 2023$710$730$950$1,180$1,310

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
16443$1,600+45.5%
16415$1,570+42.7%
16442$1,430+30.0%
16506$1,410+28.2%
16509$1,270+15.5%
16411$1,240+12.7%
16430$1,230+11.8%
16441$1,220+10.9%
16511$1,210+10.0%
16504$1,200+9.1%
16546$1,200+9.1%
16507$1,170+6.4%
16426$1,130+2.7%
16434$1,130+2.7%
16410$1,110+0.9%
16401$1,1000.0%
16403$1,1000.0%
16407$1,1000.0%
16412$1,1000.0%
16413$1,1000.0%
16417$1,1000.0%
16421$1,1000.0%
16423$1,1000.0%
16427$1,1000.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 43 ZIP codes.

Questions about Erie County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erie County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $982 to $1,200 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Erie County, PA in?

Erie County, PA is in the Erie, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,091.

How much did fair market rent change in Erie County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.1%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set