Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Centre County

Centre County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 36 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070 – $1,430$670 – $1,260
1 BR$1,080 – $1,440$700 – $1,430
2 BR$1,270 – $1,730$770 – $1,880
3 BR$1,590 – $2,230$820 – $2,290
4 BR$1,680 – $2,270$1,240 – $2,500
5 BR$1,949Not available
6 BR$2,242Not available
7 BR$2,578Not available
8 BR$2,965Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.68-1.60
1 BR
4
0.70-1.54
2 BR
3
0.68-1.65
3 BR
4
0.76-1.94
4 BR
2
2
2
0.64-1.40
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Centre County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 36 ZIP codes in Centre County, PA ranges from $1,270 to $1,730 a month, with a median of $1,280. That is down 0.8% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Centre County is in the State College, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Centre County is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Centre County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070−3.6%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,080−3.6%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,280−0.8%$1,152–$1,408
3BR$1,620+3.2%$1,458–$1,782
4BR$1,695−0.9%$1,526–$1,865

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Centre County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,080$1,280$1,620$1,695
FY 2026$1,110$1,120$1,290$1,570$1,710
FY 2025$1,010$1,020$1,190$1,440$1,580
FY 2024$990$1,000$1,160$1,420$1,560
FY 2023$940$950$1,100$1,400$1,480

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
16803$1,730+35.2%
16802$1,700+32.8%
16801$1,670+30.5%
16868$1,670+30.5%
16851$1,620+26.6%
16827$1,600+25.0%
16804$1,540+20.3%
16865$1,510+18.0%
16820$1,430+11.7%
16853$1,370+7.0%
16860$1,360+6.3%
16823$1,330+3.9%
16856$1,330+3.9%
16835$1,320+3.1%
16877$1,310+2.3%
16828$1,290+0.8%
16872$1,290+0.8%
16882$1,290+0.8%
16666$1,270−0.8%
16677$1,270−0.8%
16686$1,270−0.8%
16822$1,270−0.8%
16826$1,270−0.8%
16829$1,270−0.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 36 ZIP codes.

Questions about Centre County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Centre County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,383 to $1,691 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,280 it would be $1,152 to $1,408. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Centre County, PA in?

Centre County, PA is in the State College, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,537.

How much did fair market rent change in Centre County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set