16804
ZIPSAFMR
Centre County, PA
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,190$980
1 BR$1,200$1,040
2 BR$1,410$1,210
3 BR$1,770$1,450
4 BR$1,870$1,440
5 BR$2,151
6 BR$2,473
7 BR$2,844
8 BR$3,271

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
1.21ratio
FMR$1,190
Market$980
vs market+$210

1.21
1 BR
1 BR
1.15ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$1,040
vs market+$160

1.15
2 BR
2 BR
1.17ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,210
vs market+$200

1.17
3 BR
3 BR
1.22ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,450
vs market+$320

1.22
4 BR
4 BR
1.30ratio
FMR$1,870
Market$1,440
vs market+$430

1.30
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents across all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$147,609
Rent
$1,410
Down payment
$29,522
Loan
$118,087
Mortgage
$746
Expenses
$464
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 16804 (PA) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

16804 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 16804 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,410 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,870.