Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/PA/Cumberland County

Cumberland County, PA

CountySAFMR
Found 25 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $1,440$760 – $1,260
1 BR$820 – $1,590$820 – $1,390
2 BR$1,050 – $1,980$1,050 – $1,720
3 BR$1,420 – $2,550$1,410 – $2,240
4 BR$1,500 – $2,600$1,490 – $2,590
5 BR$2,220Not available
6 BR$2,552Not available
7 BR$2,935Not available
8 BR$3,376Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
5
0.62-1.32
1 BR
4
0.69-1.35
2 BR
4
0.74-1.37
3 BR
5
0.83-1.29
4 BR
4
0.70-1.19
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cumberland County, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 25 ZIP codes in Cumberland County, PA ranges from $1,050 to $1,980 a month, with a median of $1,470. That is up 7.3% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Cumberland County is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cumberland County is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cumberland County, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070+9.2%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,180+6.3%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,470+7.3%$1,323–$1,617
3BR$1,890+6.2%$1,701–$2,079
4BR$1,930+3.2%$1,737–$2,123

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cumberland County, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,180$1,470$1,890$1,930
FY 2026$980$1,110$1,370$1,780$1,870
FY 2025$900$1,030$1,280$1,670$1,720
FY 2024$830$920$1,160$1,550$1,610
FY 2023$800$910$1,150$1,470$1,540

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
17050$1,980+34.7%
17055$1,790+21.8%
17240$1,720+17.0%
17011$1,710+16.3%
17001$1,630+10.9%
17072$1,630+10.9%
17089$1,630+10.9%
17027$1,590+8.2%
17015$1,580+7.5%
17081$1,580+7.5%
17025$1,540+4.8%
17093$1,490+1.4%
17013$1,4700.0%
17007$1,400−4.8%
17257$1,390−5.4%
17241$1,350−8.2%
17043$1,340−8.8%
17065$1,290−12.2%
17266$1,270−13.6%
17070$1,260−14.3%
17053$1,250−15.0%
17019$1,220−17.0%
17090$1,140−22.4%
17324$1,140−22.4%

Showing the 24 highest of 25 ZIP codes.

Questions about Cumberland County, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cumberland County, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,470, that basic range is $1,323 to $1,617 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cumberland County, PA in?

Cumberland County, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cumberland County, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.3%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set